Multiple Teams · Fall Sports: Kodiaks Earn Honors


Sports offer a welcomed refuge from the demands of the classroom, and the fall season is always the liveliest with over two-thirds of our students participating in soccer games, cross country meets, volleyball, and tennis matches.  As these seasons come to a close, league coaches selected top performers, juniors and seniors earned Academic All-State mention, and Kodiak coaches passed out some hardware.  Congratulations to all the teams and thanks for a fun fall sports season!

To view galleries and purchase Vaughan & Walker Photography images from the fall sports season, click here.

Cross Country

Kate G. ’20 — All-State Honorable Mention, All-Conference (BFL), Black Forest League Champion, Regional Runner-Up, Girls’ Team MVP, and 19th at State meet.

Bailey R. ’21 — All-Conference (BFL), and Most Improved Girls’ Runner

Tyler B. ’19 — All-Conference (BFL), Kodiak Coaches’ Award, and Academic All-State First Team

Clay R. ’20 — All-Conference (BFL), and Boys’ Team MVP

 Aaron Y. ’21 — Most Improved Boys’ Runner

Soccer

Connor J. ’18 — All-Conference (Tri-Peaks League), Academic All-State First Team, and Co-Most Valuable Player
Lewis D. ’18 — All-Conference (TPL), Academic All-State First Team, and Co-Most Valuable Player
Maury A. ’18 — Kodiak Coaches’ Award, All-Conference Honorable Mention (TPL), and Academic All-State First Team
Joe L. ’18 — Most-Improved Player, and Academic All-State Honorable Mention
Ethan H. ’21 — All-Conference Honorable Mention (TPL)
Keyton L. ’18 — Academic All-State First Team
Jamie B. ’19 — Academic All-State Honorable Mention
JooSung K. ’19 — Academic All-State First Team
Luke W. ’19 — Academic All-State First Team
Miles G. ’19 — Academic All-State First Team
Jack Y. ’19 — Academic All-State First Team

Tennis

Alec Y. ’18 — Academic All-State Honorable Mention, and Most Valuable Player

Dean T. ’18 — Academic All-State Honorable Mention, and Kodiak Coaches’ Award

Gabe G. ’18 — Academic All-State First Team

Jake H. ’18 — Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Stef C. ’19 — Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Luke T. ’20 — Most Improved Player

 

Volleyball

Natalie R. ’18 — All-Conference (BFL), Academic All-State First Team, and Most Valuable Player

Sarah J. ’18 — All-Conference Honorable Mention (BFL), Academic All-State First Team, and Kodiak Coaches’ Award

Molly B. ’19 — All-Conference (BFL), Academic All-State First Team, and #3 in state for Aces  and #6 for Digs (1A-5A)

Julia P. ’18 — All-Conference Honorable Mention (BFL), and Academic All-State First Team

Hannah G. ’19 — Academic All-State First Team

Sabryn S. ’19 — All-Conference Honorable Mention (BFL), and Academic All-State First Team

Whitney R. ’21— Most Improved Player

MS Cross Country 

Katelyn R. ‘ 24 — Most Valuable Runner

Sierra K. ‘ 24 — Most Improved Runner

Marina B. ‘ 23 — Kodiak Coaches Award

MS Mountain Biking 

Joey D. ‘ 23 — Most Improved Rider
Theo C. ’23 — Kodiak Coaches’ Award
Oliver P. 24 — Kodiak Coaches’ Award
Declan L. ’24 — Gonzo Award

MS Soccer 

Grayson G ’22 — Most Valuable Player
Noah N. ’22 — Most Improved Player
Scotty L. ’22 — Kodiak Coaches’ Award
Graham B. ’22 — Kodiak Coaches’ Award

MS Volleyball

Joey K. ’22 — Most Valuable Player
Ariel E. ’22 — Most Improved Player
Shively K. ’22 — Kodiak Coaches’ Award
Annaliese F. ’22 — Most Intimidating Player